Ashburn Last Draft Event Results

 

Standings

Result by Pick
----------------------------------------------------
1. OLMSTED FLYERS: Drafted Tom Seaver; SP.
2. ARLINGTON GOLD: Drafted Rex Barney; SP.
3. BOSTON SMACKDOWN ARTISTS : Drafted Pascual Perez; SP.
4. TOWNE COLONIALS: Drafted Gary Lucas; SSP.
5. CLARKSVILLE RAMBLERS: Drafted Steve Comer; SP.
6. WASHINGTON WARLORDS: Drafted Ozzie Virgil; C.
7. BIG STEW: Drafted Andy Replogle; SSP.
8. JUNKYARD BALLDOGS: Drafted Don Mossi; SP.
9. RED FURY: Drafted Scott Garrelts; SSP.
10. NEW JERSEY RATTLERS: Drafted Joe Hoover; SS.
11. HAMMERS: Drafted Henry Aaron; OF.
12. SPLINTER SKILLS: Drafted Johnny Bench; C.
13. NORTHUMBERLAND: Drafted Bruce Hurst; SP.
14. COUGARS: Drafted Ken Brett; SP.
15. TEXAS PLAGUE : Drafted Camilo Pascual; SP.
16. BOISE PILOTS: Drafted Don Zimmer; SS.
17. NY KNIGHTS2: Drafted Lou Klein; 2B.
18. NY GIANTS: Drafted Gary Nolan; SP.
19. ALASKA PIPELINERS: Drafted Tony Gwynn; OF.
20. SHALER OWLS: Drafted Wally Moon; OF.
21. WINONA NATIONALS: Drafted Pedro Guerrero; OF.
22. BLACK ACES II: Drafted Harmon Killebrew; 3B.
23. LIBRA FORCE: Drafted Wade Boggs; 3B.
24. LARRUPIN LOU'S: Drafted Nolan Ryan; SP.
25. OLMSTED FLYERS: Drafted Manny Sanguillen; C.
26. ARLINGTON GOLD: Drafted Ed Busch; SS.
27. BOSTON SMACKDOWN ARTISTS : Drafted Geno Petralli; C.
28. TOWNE COLONIALS: Drafted Ron Bryant; SP.
29. CLARKSVILLE RAMBLERS: Drafted Bill Robinson; 1B.
30. WASHINGTON WARLORDS: Drafted Don Robinson; SSP.
31. BIG STEW: Drafted Carl Scheib; SP.
32. JUNKYARD BALLDOGS: Drafted Andy Seminick; C.
33. RED FURY: Drafted Ed Herrmann; C.
34. NEW JERSEY RATTLERS: Drafted Don Slaught; C.
35. HAMMERS: Too few units for Arky Vaughan...Too few units for Miguel Cabrera... Drafted Rod Carew; 2B.
36. SPLINTER SKILLS: Drafted Paul Molitor; 2B.
37. NORTHUMBERLAND: Drafted Bob Ojeda; SSP.
38. COUGARS: Drafted Billy O'Dell; SP.
39. TEXAS PLAGUE : Drafted Carney Lansford; 3B.
40. BOISE PILOTS: Drafted Mike Boddicker; SP.
41. NY KNIGHTS2: Drafted Pete O'Brien; 1B.
42. NY GIANTS: Drafted Dick Dietz; C.
43. ALASKA PIPELINERS: Drafted Mark Fidrych; SP.
44. SHALER OWLS: Drafting Gene Woodling would exceed OF limit... Drafted Butch Wensloff; SP.
45. WINONA NATIONALS: Drafted Joe Cunningham; 1B.
46. BLACK ACES II: Drafted Frank Lary; SP.
47. LIBRA FORCE: Drafted Ray Narleski; RP.
48. LARRUPIN LOU'S: Drafted Charlie Lea; SP.
49. OLMSTED FLYERS: Forfeited Pick.
50. ARLINGTON GOLD: Drafted Rick Monday; OF.
51. BOSTON SMACKDOWN ARTISTS : Drafted Al Brazle; SSP.
52. TOWNE COLONIALS: Drafted Ross Baumgarten; SP.
53. CLARKSVILLE RAMBLERS: Drafted Britt Burns; SSP.
54. WASHINGTON WARLORDS: Drafted Danny Darwin; SSP.
55. BIG STEW: Drafted Fred Breining; SSP.
56. JUNKYARD BALLDOGS: Drafted Joe Rudi; OF.
57. RED FURY: Drafted Frank Viola; SP.
58. NEW JERSEY RATTLERS: Drafted George Mitterwald; C.
59. HAMMERS: Drafted Mike Marshall; RP.
60. SPLINTER SKILLS: Drafted Gil Hodges; 1B.
61. NORTHUMBERLAND: Drafted Roger Nelson; SSP.
62. COUGARS: Drafted Oil Can Boyd; SP.
63. TEXAS PLAGUE : Drafted Tony Phillips; OF.
64. BOISE PILOTS: Drafting Irv Hall would exceed SS limit... Drafted Howard Johnson; 3B.
65. NY KNIGHTS2: Drafting Don Mattingly would exceed 1B limit... Drafted Milo Candini; SSP.
66. NY GIANTS: Drafted Terry Kennedy; C.
67. ALASKA PIPELINERS: Drafted Dick Hughes; SP.
68. SHALER OWLS: Drafted Tom Henke; RP.
69. WINONA NATIONALS: Drafted Ron Reed; RP.
70. BLACK ACES II: Drafted Lee Smith; RP.
71. LIBRA FORCE: Drafted Don Mattingly; 1B.
72. LARRUPIN LOU'S: Drafted Hubie Brooks; OEB.
73. OLMSTED FLYERS: Forfeited Pick.
74. ARLINGTON GOLD: Drafting Tim Cullen would exceed SS limit... Drafted George Kell; 3B.
75. BOSTON SMACKDOWN ARTISTS : Drafted Dave Stewart; SP.
76. TOWNE COLONIALS: Drafted Bob Walk; SSP.
77. CLARKSVILLE RAMBLERS: Drafted George Wright; OF.
78. WASHINGTON WARLORDS: Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Drafting Shane Rawley would exceed SSP limit...Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..
79. BIG STEW: Drafted Brooks Lawrence; SP.
80. JUNKYARD BALLDOGS: Drafted Dave Dravecky; SSP.
81. RED FURY: Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..
82. NEW JERSEY RATTLERS: Drafted Bob Welch; SSP.
83. HAMMERS: Drafting Reggie Jackson would exceed OF limit... Drafted Ozzie Smith; SS.
84. SPLINTER SKILLS: Drafted Sparky Lyle; RP.
85. NORTHUMBERLAND: Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Drafting Shane Rawley would exceed SSP limit...Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..
86. COUGARS: Drafted Joe Foy; 3B.
87. TEXAS PLAGUE : Drafted Jay Johnstone; OF.
88. BOISE PILOTS: Drafting Andy Pafko would exceed 3B limit...Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick..Batting Roster Space Exhausted - No Pick.. Drafted Kip Young; SSP.
89. NY KNIGHTS2: Drafting Wally Backman would exceed 2B limit... Drafted Amos Otis; OF.
90. NY GIANTS: Drafted Damaso Garcia; 2B.
91. ALASKA PIPELINERS: Drafted Julio Franco; 2B.
92. SHALER OWLS: Drafting Carlos Diaz would exceed RP limit... Drafted Dave Stapleton; 2B.
93. WINONA NATIONALS: Drafted Gene Hermanski; OF.
94. BLACK ACES II: Drafted Ryne Duren; RP.
95. LIBRA FORCE: Drafted Jim Eisenreich; OF.
96. LARRUPIN LOU'S: Drafted Carlos Diaz; RP.